CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351:868272

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene rope, which is made of wide nonfibrillated strips, from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated October 25, 1991, on behalf of Amalgamated Cordage Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample coil of yellow, twisted polypropylene rope. It measures 1/2 inch in diameter by 100 feet in length. According to our New York laboratory, the cordage has three plies, and each ply is composed of nonfibrillated strips measuring 39.0 millimeters in width in their unfolded, untwisted and uncrimped condition. We assume that the cordage measures more than 10,000 decitex. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene rope will be 5607.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, of wide nonfibrillated strip. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport